Site Overlay

Edinburgh Festival

OUR AWARD WINNERS AND NOMINEES

2022
KATE BARRON – Entertainment Now Awards – Best Debut – Winner
EMMANUEL SONUBI
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2019
JONNY PELHAM – Herald Angel Award – Winner
HELEN BAUER
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2018
ALEX EDELMAN – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Show – Nominee
GLENN MOORE
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Show – Nominee
LARRY DEAN
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Show – Nominee
SINDHU VEE
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee
MAISIE ADAM
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee
ADAM ROWE
– Dave’s Best Joke – Winner
MAISIE ADAM
– Amused Moose Best Newcomer Award – Winner
ALEX EDELMAN
– Herald Angel Award – Winner
JIM TAVARE
– Mervyn Stutter’s Spirit Of The Fringe
SOPHIE WILLAN – Sky Arts South Bank Awards – Nominee

2017
SOPHIE WILLAN – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Show – Nominee
SOPHIE WILLAN
– Herald Angel Award – Winner
SOPHIE WILLAN
– Sky Arts Award – Nominee
TERRY ALDERTON
– Malcolm Hardie Award – Winner

2016
NISH KUMAR – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Show – Nominee
MICHELLE WOLF
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2015
NISH KUMAR – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Show – Nominee

2014
ALEX EDELMAN – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Winner
DANE BAPTISTE – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2013
JAMES ACASTER – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee

2012
JAMES ACASTER – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
DAVID TRENT
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee
THE BOY WITH TAPE ON HIS FACE
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Panel Prize

2011
SAM SIMMONS – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee

2010
SARAH MILLICAN – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee

2009
TOM WRIGGLESWORTH – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
JACK WHITEHALL – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2008
RHOD GILBERT – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
SARAH MILLICAN – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Winner

2007
ANDREW MAXWELL – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
ZOE LYONS – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2005
JEREMY LION – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
TOULSON & HARVEY – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee

2003
DEMETRI MARTIN – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Winner

2002
DANIEL KITSON – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Winner
JIMMY CARR
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
OMID DJALILI
– Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee
NATHALIE HAYNE
S – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Nominee
ANDREW MAXWELL
– Herald Angel Award – Winner

2001
DANIEL KITSON – Edinburgh Comedy Awards Best Show – Nominee

2000
NOBLE & SILVER – Edinburgh Comedy Awards – Best Newcomer – Winner